REFUGEES IN OUR OWN LAND
[…] It is government-sanctioned child abuse. It has permanent irreversible effects on children’s lives and well-being. As one activist put it, “fighting anti-trans legislation is suicide prevention”. The Trevor Project, a nonprofit suicide hotline for LGBTQ youth, reported a 150% rise in young people seeking support after state-level anti-transgender bills were introduced. These laws could even meet the definition of genocide under Article II (c) of the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide, ratified and incorporated into federal law at 18 USC 1091 (a)(4), by subjecting transgender children to “conditions of life that are intended to cause the physical destruction of the group in whole or in part.”

    It is time for every state to step up and take action to protect trans youth.

  • Khadijah M. Silver is Senior Staff Attorney - Civil Rights at Lawyers for Good Government and a longtime advocate for transgender rights, most recently at Transgender Legal Defense and Education Fund (TLDEF).